Home / Price List / Pest Control + Termite Inspection

Pest control and termite inspection in one visit, $480

One trip, two jobs. I treat your home for the everyday pests and inspect it for termites to AS 3660.2 while I'm there. $480 inc GST, a flat price for most homes, and $60 less than booking separately.

$480Inc GST, flat price for most homes
Save $60vs $540 booked separately
~2 hrsWhole visit, one appointment

What's Included

What You Get for $480

Two services I'd otherwise do on separate days, done properly in one visit.

Termite inspection ($280 on its own)

  • A visual, non-invasive inspection to AS 3660.2
  • Roof void, subfloor where there's access, every room inside and the outside of the house
  • Termatrac T3i radar to check for termite movement behind wall linings, plus a moisture meter
  • The conditions termites like: damp spots, leaks, timber touching soil, garden beds built up against the house
  • A written report with photos

General pest treatment ($260 on its own)

  • A comprehensive service to all areas of your home and garden
  • Roof cavity, wall cavities, and sheds where applicable
  • Covers cockroaches, ants, spiders, crickets and silverfish
  • Family and pet safe products registered with the APVMA
  • Done by me, the owner, not a subcontractor

Why Both

Why Do Both in One Visit?

A general pest treatment and a termite inspection are two different jobs. The pest treatment deals with cockroaches, spiders, ants and the rest. It doesn't check for termites, and termites work out of sight, inside wall frames and under floors. The only way to know where you stand is to have someone look properly.

Doing both on the same day means one booking. The inspection adds about an hour to the treatment rather than a second appointment on another day, and you save $60 on the two prices.

Price

The Price, Plainly

ServicePrice
General pest treatment$260
Termite inspection$280
Booked separately$540
Both in one visit$480 inc GST

The package is $480 inc GST, and for most homes that's the price. If yours is a very large property, I'll confirm the price before the day. If I do find termites, any treatment is quoted separately and it's your call whether to go ahead.

On The Day

What I Check, and How Long It Takes

I work through the roof void, the subfloor where there's access, every room and the outside of the house. I'm looking for live termites, old damage and the things that invite them in: leaking taps and downpipes, timber touching soil, and garden beds or mulch built up over the edge of the slab.

Inside, I use the Termatrac T3i radar, which picks up termite movement behind wall linings without drilling or cutting, and a moisture meter to find the damp spots termites are drawn to. More on how the Termatrac T3i works.

The termite inspection takes about an hour. The whole visit, pest treatment included, is usually about two hours. Afterwards you get a written report with photos of anything I found.

One thing I don't do is snakes. Roof voids on the Coast sometimes have other residents. So if you hear what sounds like a 10-year-old girl screaming in your roof, don't stress too much. It's only me, and I've come across a snake.

Once A Year

Why Once a Year?

The Australian Standard for termite management in existing buildings, AS 3660.2, recommends an inspection at least every 12 months, and more often where the risk is higher. Our warm, humid climate suits termites, so treat that yearly check as the minimum.

My AS 3660 homeowner guide explains what the standard actually asks for, and when you need a termite inspection goes through the timing in more detail.

If There's Activity

If I Find Termites

You'll get it in writing, with photos, and I'll explain in plain English where the activity is, how far it has gone and what I'd recommend. If treatment is needed I'll quote it myself. For most established homes that means a chemical termite barrier, and barriers average $3,000 to $4,500 depending on the property. There's no pressure to decide on the day.

Barrier work is carried out under QBCC licence 15024491. Read more about chemical termite barriers and what a termite barrier costs in Queensland.

Reviews

What Customers Say

★★★★★ 5.0 from 36 Google reviews

★★★★★

"Mick is hands down the best pest control professional I’ve worked with... his pest and termite reports are detailed, clear, and give you real peace of mind."

Joyce, Google review
★★★★★

"We just moved to the Sunshine Coast and having an older home I really wanted to make sure our house was safe. Mick was available the next day and was on time. Through the process Mick did a great job explaining things..."

Warwick, Google review
★★★★★

"I’ve been using Radar Pest Control for a number of years now. Mick always comes on the day and time of the inspection and is very thorough when checking the property... I would highly recommend this business."

Michael, Google review

FAQs

Pest Control and Termite Inspection: FAQs

Does a general pest treatment include a termite inspection?▼

No. A general pest treatment covers cockroaches, ants, spiders, crickets and silverfish. A termite inspection is a separate job with its own report, which is why this package puts the two together.

How much is the pest control and termite inspection package?▼

$480 inc GST. Booked separately, the general pest treatment is $260 and the termite inspection is $280, so the package saves you $60. That is a flat price for most homes. If yours is a very large property, I will confirm the price with you before the day.

How long does the visit take?▼

The termite inspection takes about an hour. The whole visit, pest treatment included, is usually about two hours.

Do I need both every year?▼

For the termite inspection, yes: AS 3660.2 recommends one at least every 12 months. A yearly pest treatment on the same day means one visit instead of two.

How often should I get a termite inspection?▼

At least every 12 months, as AS 3660.2 recommends, and more often if the property is at higher risk. If I think your place needs it more often, I will tell you on the day.

Is the pest treatment safe for kids and pets?▼

I use family and pet safe products registered with the APVMA. On the day I will tell you if there is anywhere to keep kids or pets away from while the treatment dries.

What happens if you find termites?▼

You get a written report with photos and a plain explanation of what I found. If treatment is needed I will quote it myself, which for most established homes means a chemical termite barrier. There is no pressure to decide on the day.

Which suburbs do you cover?▼

The whole Sunshine Coast, from Noosa down to Caloundra and up to Maleny and Montville. I am based in Bli Bli and do every job myself.

Can I book just the pest treatment or just the inspection?▼

Yes. The general pest treatment is $260 on its own and the termite inspection is $280 on its own. The full price list has every service.

Is this the same as a pre-purchase inspection?▼

No. A pre-purchase building and pest inspection is a different service for buyers, with a different report. If you are buying, see the pre-purchase inspections page.

Service Area

Across the Sunshine Coast

Noosa to Caloundra and up to Maleny and Montville. Local pages for the suburbs I get to most:

Need something else? See termite inspections, general pest control or the FAQ page.

Book the package

0401 166 155

Calls get answered fastest. If I'm on a job, leave a message or send the form and I'll get back to you.

Send an enquiry

Prefer to talk? Call 0401 166 155.

Pests Treated, Termites Checked

One visit, $480 inc GST, a flat price for most homes.

0401 166 155

Owner-operated from Bli Bli • 10+ years on the Coast

Servicing the Sunshine Coast: Noosa to Caloundra and up to Maleny

Pest licence PMT5005626616

Call Mick, 0401 166 155